NY L82406 March 10, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L82406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara 515 South Figueroa St., Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of drivers for LCD displays from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated February 8, 2005, on behalf of your client Promate Electronic Co., Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Promate F-Series drivers. A sample of a driver was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The submitted driver consists of three printed circuit assemblies (PCAs) populated with both active and passive components. Three sample PCAs were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The two smaller PCAs connect to the main driver board with wire harnesses. Based on additional information received in a fax on March 8, 2005, this ruling is limited to the F2 Series, the F1/F3 Series and the F5 Series (Q4, 2004). These drivers are VGA (Video Graphics Array) inputs, primarily designed for use in LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) computer displays. They do not support HDTV as some other members of the F-Series do. Each driver is specially designed with video processing circuitry to process a VGA signal and generate points of light, synchronously with the source signal on an LCD display. They are designed for use with LCD displays that measure between 8.4 inches and 20.1 inches. Most drivers will be imported with an inverter (second PCA). The inverter allows the driver board to power the LCD display by converting the drawn current and voltage to meet the specific requirements of the display. The third PCA contains switches and a light emitting diode. Each driver board contains a proprietary program, which will only allow them to drive a Promate LCD display. The applicable subheading for the Promate F2 Series, the F1/F3 Series and the F5 Series (Q4, 2004) drivers will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling on the F6 and F7 Series drivers. In your fax of March 8, 2005, you indicate that the F6 and F7 Series drivers have the capability, when used with a television card, of generating an image on an LCD display that conforms to HDTV resolution requirements. With regard to section XVI, note 2(b) and (c), please document if these drivers are suitable for use principally with a particular kind of display. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division