NY H83407 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H83407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080 Ms. Cheryl Stockstad Circle International Inc. 1619 Diamond Springs Road Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455 RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Assembly (PCA) Backboard from Scotland. Dear Ms. Stockstad: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, on behalf of CTS Interconnect Systems you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Compaq’s 14 Device Backplane (part number 54-30166-01) Printed Circuit Assembly (PCA). A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The information you submitted with your ruling request indicates that part number 54-30166-01 is a backplane which is used in Rack or Tower mounted storage cabinets for Compaq’s Computer Systems. This PCA backplane contains Serial Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The backplane will be used to integrate diskdrives, input/output devices (I/O’s), and Environmental Monitoring Unit’s (EMU’s) together. The 54-30166-01 backplane can integrate up to 14 “Fiber Disk Drives” within an enclosure to distribute bus, data, control, and other signals. As per a telephone conversation with Mr. S. Wicks from CST on July 27, 2001, the top half of the EEPROM contains the serial number for the storage unit. The bottom half of the EEPROM contains configuration information for the storage unit, which can be accessed by the mainframe and reconfigured. The applicable subheading for Compaq’s 14 Device Backplane (part numbers 54-30166-01) PCA will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division