NY G85778 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G85778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080 Ms. Cheryl Stockstad Circle International Inc. 1619 Diamond Springs Road Ste F Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455 RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Assembly (PCA) Environmental Monitoring Units (EMU) Modules from Scotland. Dear Ms. Stockstad: In your letter dated January 15, 2001, on behalf of your client CTS Interconnect Systems you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Compaq’s “Fault Bus EMU Module” (part numbers 3R-A0707-AA & 010322-002) and the “EMU Module” (part numbers 3R-A0358-AA & 010322-001) Printed Circuit Assemblies (PCA’s). Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. When Compaq purchased Digital Equipment Corporation, rather that do away with the Digital part numbers they created their own number for the same component. As in the present situation, many Compaq components now have two part numbers associated with them. Both PCA’s are used in Rack or Tower mounted Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) Low Voltage Differential Disk Enclosures for Compaq’s Computer Systems. The Compaq “Fault Bus EMU Module” and the “EMU Module” are electronic printed circuit board assemblies, which monitors the status of an enclosure, including the power, air temperature, blower status and so forth. The EMU detects problems and displays and reports these conditions to the user and the controller. In some cases, the EMU implements corrective action. The “Fault Bus EMU Module” differs from the “EMU Module” in that it enables controllers to illuminate the device status LED’s when the controller detects a problem. In some configurations, this bus notifies the controller of the removal or replacement of a device. The applicable subheading for the Compaq “Fault Bus EMU Module” (part numbers 3R-A0707-AA & 010322-002) and the “EMU Module” (part numbers 3R-A0358-AA & 010322-001) Printed Circuit Assemblies will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division