NY H81061 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H81061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080; 8517.90.4400 Ms. Cheryl Stockstad Circle International 1619 Diamond Springs Rd. Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of “Printed Circuit Assemblies” (PCA) from Scotland. Dear Ms. Stockstad: In a letter dated May 11, 2001, Mr. Dan Magee of Circle International Inc. requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CTS Interconnect Systems. The merchandise under consideration is a 350 IVSN Backplane (Part No. 87-2214-01-1x), 4 Slot Clipper Backplane (Part No. 54-25657-01) and the 6 Slot Clipper Backplane (Part No. 54-25659-01). Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The 350 IVSN Backplane is an electronic printed circuit board that functions as a Backplane/signal and power distribution control for a DSL telecommunications control switch (carrier class for voice and data services). The 350 IVSN Backplane is an active PCA Backplane due to the presence of an IC EEPROM. The 4 and 6 Slot Clipper Backplanes are electronic printed circuit boards that distributes bus, data, control, power, and other signals to the element connectors for integration of disk drives, I/O’s, and EMU’s together. The 4 and 6 Slot Clipper Backplanes are also active Backplanes containing integrated circuits, and are designed for use with SCSI Drive Cage assemblies. The applicable subheading for the 350 IVSN Backplane (Part No. 87-2214-01-1x) will be 8517.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 4 and 6 Slot Clipper Backplanes (Part No. 54-25657-01 and 54-25659-01) will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division