NY G86452 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G86452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080 Mr. Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 377 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 15 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of memory cards from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, on behalf of your client Sandisk Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the “PCA Card ATA FlashDisk” and the “CompactFlash.” The “CompactFlash” will be addressed in a separate ruling. A sample of the “PCA Card ATA FlashDisk” was submitted with your ruling request. This sample measures approximately 3.37 inches x 2.126 inches and is 0.1968 inches thick and contains a printed circuit assembly with a memory chip, a controller chip, a 50-pin connector and other components. The “PCA Card ATA FlashDisk” is a solid-state non-volatile flash memory product with capacities that range from 8 megabytes to 1.2 gigabytes and is used with desktop computers and portable computers. The principal function of the “PCA Card ATA FlashDisk” is to store computer data so that it can be moved from one computer to another. The applicable subheading for the “PCA Card ATA FlashDisk” will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division