NY L81945 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and a tank-style blouse from Korea Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated January 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 90033, is a woman’s two-piece garment comprised of a knit sweater and a woven tank-style blouse that are tack sewn together at the shoulder and below the arm. The sweater is constructed from a 55% ramie, 30% acrylic, 15% mohair openwork knit fabric. It features an oversized turtleneck collar and long sleeves. The tank-style blouse is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. It features a round neckline in the front, a straight neckline in the back, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for sweater of style 90033 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank-style blouse of style 90033 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s and girls’ of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The sweater of style 90033 falls within textile category designation 845. The tank-style blouse of style 90033 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division