NY K85871 May 20, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Travelsmith Outfitters. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style TS-6486 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist on the left side, side vents and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The applicable subheading for style TS-6486 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style TS-6486 product falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division