NY K85219 June 4, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Ed Gonzalez Yusen Global Logistics Airport Industrial Park - Bldg. C-3 Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sojitz Corporation of America. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 12044 is a woman’s shirt is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric (the front panels, sleeves and ¾ of the back) and 100% cotton woven fabric (the center back panel, sleeve cuffs, banded bottom and pocket trim). The overall fiber content is 73 percent polyester and 27 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, side seam pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by seven snap closures and a banded bottom. The polyester fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 12044 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 12044 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division