NY K82497 February 11, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K82497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-tool from China. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated January 14, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Miss Army Knife on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Miss Army Knife. The knife contains a blade and 14 other implements. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division