NY K80947 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Bernadette Purcell Imports Compliance QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated December 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. Style A54229 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 72% polyester, 25% nylon and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four metal clips. The applicable subheading for style A54229 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style A54229 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division