NY J87128 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J87128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of a knife and sharpener from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a 2-piece set, item # 22-46886, containing a folding knife and a knife sharpener. The folding knife is the Paraframe II. The knife sharpener has a retractable diamond plated sharpening surface. The applicable subheading for this set will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each [piece] plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division