NY J86468 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style J40E797 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, sleeves, hood and rib waistband are constructed from 59 percent ramie, 32 percent acrylic and 9 percent nylon knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a drawstring hood, two front pockets and a full front zippered opening. The front panels are quilted and lined with the knit fabric. Garments made up of two different types of fabric are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the woven component imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style J40E797 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style J40E797 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division