NY J84553 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:113 J84553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Toni A. Loscalzo American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a pen with a folding knife from China. Dear Ms. Loscalzo: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Myron Corp. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a pen with a small knife, scissors and nail file. The item is similar to an officer’s folding knife, except that the tools fold into the body of the pen. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division