NY J84379 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Limited 407 McGill Street Suite 500 Montreal, Quebec H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Ishyu Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 44-4011Q is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a stand up collar, two chest pockets, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 44-4011Q will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Syle44-4011Q falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division