NY J83863 May 14, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J83863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Eric Sherman Office Max Logistics Department 3605 Warrensville Center Road Shaker Heights, OH 44122 RE: The tariff classification of an all-purpose tool from China. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the 14-in-1 All-Purpose Tool, style 11600491. The article is a stainless steel multi-purpose tool with a fitted leatherette case. The tool includes a fish hook disgorger, a ruler, a can opener, four screwdrivers, a fish scraper, pliers, a bottle opener, a punch, a knife, wire cutters and an awl. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades: Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division