NY J83850 May 14, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J83850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Eric Sherman Office Max Logistics Department 3605 Warrensville Center Road Shaker Heights, OH 44122 RE: The tariff classification of an all-purpose tool from China. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 28, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the 9-in-1 All-Purpose Tool, style 17013219H. The article is a stainless steel multi-purpose tool with a fitted nylon case. The tool includes two knife blades, two screwdrivers, a hammer, pliers, file, wire cutters and scissors. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades: Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division