NY J80185 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 33-4088 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin collar, one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist with button closures, an inverted back pleat, a lower back vent and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 33-4088 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 33-4088 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division