NY I87431 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I87431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of pocketknives from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Myron Manufacturing Inc. on tariff classification. The samples you provided are four officer’s knives. The knives have folding blades along with additional accessories. Item MYMA001 is a four-function knife containing a key ring, scissors, a flat-head screwdriver and a blade. Item MYMA002 is a seven-function knife, adding a corkscrew, a Phillips-head screwdriver, a nail file, and bottle/can openers. Item MYMA003 is an eleven-function knife, adding a needle, bradawl, and a fish scaler. Item MYMA004 is a thirteen-function knife, adding a saw, and a hook remover. The applicable subheading for these products will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division