NY I85934 October 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s blouses composed of knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 100 percent polyester and the knit component is constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. Style HSN163 is a woman’s blouse. The pullover garment is sleeveless and features a round neckline and a 2-½ inch wide knit bottom. The front panel is of the woven component and the neck and arm openings are trimmed with the knit component Style HSN164 is a woman’s blouse. The blouse features long sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by nine buttons and a rib knit bottom. The front panels are of the woven component. The sleeves, back panel, neck and front opening are trimmed with the knit component. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division