NY I84065 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I84065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Customs and Cost Import Analyst Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Moving Picture Projector from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated July 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Moving Picture Projector from China was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Sears item number 92243 is identified as Mr. Christmas’ Moving Picture Projector. The sample provided is a projector that measures approximately 11 3/4 inches in length and uses a 50-watt projector bulb. Mr. Christmas’ Moving Picture Projector includes 10 seasonal and holiday movies that can be projected on any flat surface. The pictures actually move across the projected area. The projector is suitable for indoor or outdoor use, and works at distances up to 50 feet. The item is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Moving Picture Projector will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division