NY R02641 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R02641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Ms. Jackie Schmidt School Specialty, Incorporated W6316 Design Dr. Greenville, WI 54942 RE: The tariff classification of from overhead projectors from China Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated October 3, 2005, on behalf of Sportime, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles for which you are requesting a tariff classification ruling are overhead projectors, model numbers 250-S2G and 250-2TG. The overhead projectors will be sold to educators for use in the classroom to project images from transparencies, which will be sold separately. Model 250-S2G has a 250 watt lamp, a dual fan cooling system, a projection distance of five to ten feet and a singlet lens, f=285 mm. Model 250-2TG has a 300 watt lamp, dual fan cooling system, a projection distance of five to ten feet and a triplet lens, f=320mm. The applicable subheading for the overhead projectors will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division