NY M84968 August 1, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M84968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Mr. Armando Rivas Customs Import Coordinator Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of Story Time Theater and Story Time Theater Refills from China Dear Mr. Rivas: In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Story Time Theater and Story Time Theater Refills from China. You have submitted samples of the Story Time Theater and Story Time Theater Refill with your ruling request. The submitted item number 532026 is identified as the Story Time Theater. The Story Time Theater uses light to project still pictures on the wall or ceiling. The projector features a manual twist on the lens to adjust the focus. The Story Time Theater contains a speaker that reads the book, a remote reader that uses infrared red (IR) to control the changing of the picture, and an 8 inch by 8 inch paper bound book. It also includes a book light. The sound is produced by using the removable cartridge integrated circuit (IC) chip. The Story Time Theater features three modes. The Theater Mode tells the story and displays storybook imagery. The parent or child controls the action with the turn of a page. As the user turns the page of the book, the projector changes the image on the wall or ceiling. The Read Along Mode projects storybook imagery, but allows the parent or child to tell the story at their own pace. The Bedtime Mode tells the story automatically and turns off when the story is finished. The projector requires seven AA (LR6) alkaline batteries to operate. The Story Time Theater, consisting of the projector with a book and a cartridge with an IC sound chip and film strip, is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. The submitted item number 532028 is identified as the Story Time Theater Refill. The Story Time Theater Refill contains an 8 inch by 8 inch paper bound book and a cartridge with an IC sound chip and a film strip. In order to issue a ruling on the Story Time Theater Refill, we need additional information on the cartridge with an IC sound chip and a film strip. Please submit the information described below. Identify the components comprising the cartridge. Indicate the cost of each component in the cartridge. Provide price and flow chart for the cartridge. Diagram the manufacturing process of the cartridge. Describe the medium that may incorporate the IC chip. If not applicable, does the sound eminate from just an IC chip? You have indicated in your letter that the Story Time Theater and Story Time Theater Refills are both sold separately and sold in a combination package together. Your samples are being returned as requested. If you decide to resubmit your request regarding the Story Time Theater Refills, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for the Story Time Theater will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic: other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the Story Time Theater, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. If you have any questions regarding the Story Time Theater Refills, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division