N079464 October 20, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Ms. Darcy Dyer Guitar Center, Inc. 950 Northfield Drive Brownsburg, IN 46112 RE: The tariff classification of the Venue Hyperflex 12G special event projectors from China Dear Ms. Dyer: In your letter dated October 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the projector was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. The submitted image projector, model WT-SFT is identified as Venue’s Hyperflex 12G. The WT-SFT can project up to 12 standard and seasonal gobo images such as, “Merry Christmas”, “Happy New Year” and “Congratulations”, which are permanently installed in the WT-SFT housing. The word gobos means goes before the optics. They are small metal or glass discs that are placed between the lamp and the optics of the projector. The WT-SFT has a front curved projection lens that is used to project the images and it is incorporated in the WT-SFT housing. The WT-SFT utilizes a 250 watt halogen light bulb and contains an AC 120-volt power supply. It is used by professional disc jockeys and in small dance clubs. Selection of the gobo image is accomplished by pressing the red gobo button on the back of the projector. The projector is designed to be mounted on a ceiling or a wall and the required bracket and screws for mounting are included. The applicable subheading for the image projector, model WT-SFT will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic:  other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division