NY L88163 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L88163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Ms. Susan E. Albatal Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Tiger Zoombox DVD Entertainment Projector from China Dear Ms. Albatal: In your letter dated October 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Tiger Zoombox DVD Entertainment Projector from China was submitted with the ruling request and will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, product number 75052, is identified as the Tiger Zoombox DVD Entertainment Projector (Zoombox). The Zoombox is an image projector with an AC power cord. The projector allows the user to view a movie or video game, and is capable of producing images in a dark room, up to 8 feet from the wall. This unit allows the user to play DVD’s and CD’s. The projector uses a replaceable 35-Watt 12V MR-11 lamp bulb to project the picture, and built-in speakers for sound. Although the user can connect a variety of electronic devices to the Zoombox, it does not connect directly to a television receiver. The Tiger Zoombox DVD Entertainment Projector is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Tiger Zoombox DVD Entertainment Projector will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division