NY I82497 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I82497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Andrea Holtan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a 6-in-1 tool from China. Dear Ms. Holtan: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a folding compact tool, 7 cm. in length. The tool unfolds into a pair of pliers with further tools in its handles. The additional tools are a can opener, a flashlight, two knife blades and a Philips screwdriver. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division