NY I80953 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports Import Logistic & Compliance - HQ2 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China. Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T3447 is a woman’ blouse constructed from 70 percent nylon and 30 percent rayon woven fabric. The tank-styled blouse features a scooped neckline, a lining, a shirttail bottom and measures 1-½ inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style T3447 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style T3447 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division