NY G89860 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a pet carrier. The sample submitted is identified as OPK-“Pet Carrier”. The item is a pet carrier constructed of textile material composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester. The carrier measures approximately 17” x 11” x 11” and features a sturdy, removable cardboard insert, wheels on the bottom for easy movement, removal, adjustable shoulder strap and a carrying handles with hook and loop fasteners. The shoulder strap also doubles as a handle to pull the carrier. The top and one end zip open and the carrier has two mesh windows. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pet carrier will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9036 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division