NY H84510 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc from carry case from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated August 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling for a compact disc carry case. The request is on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. The sample submitted is identified as “Compact Disc Wallet”, item S-12. The item is a compact disc carrying case manufactured of an exterior surface of woven paper yarn. The interior is specially fitted to hold up to 12 compact disks. The case features a side textile carry strap and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for item S-12 will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9036 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division