NY M84017 June 16, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060; 4202.92.9036; 9008.10.0000 Ms. Lisa York Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 33 South 6th Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of a Totally Taylor( Take Along Tote and a Disney Princess Project & Draw from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated May 16, 2006, on behalf of your client, Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following two samples, which are being returned upon your request: Item 35135, Totally Taylor( Take Along Tote, which consists of a 4” plastic poseable doll (Totally Taylor(), and its accessories (a skirt, two coats, a sleeveless dress, a shopping bag, a purse, a wide-brimmed hat, a scarf, a hand mirror and a comb). The Totally Taylor( doll and her accessories are packaged in a handbag-like container of clear vinyl sheeting, approximately 9” across by 8” deep with 2” expandable edges and bottom made of stretch knit fabric. The vinyl is 6 mil in thickness, indicating that it is suitable for prolonged use. It has sewn seams, a vinyl handle, and a snap closure. Although packaged with the doll and her accessories, the tote bag is not considered normal and usual packaging for the doll and will be classified separately. Item 90517, Disney Princess Project & Draw, is a portable pink and purple plastic drawing projector with a lens, a projector arm that locks into place, a side storage drawer, an on/off switch, 7 markers, a marker/crayon holder and a dry erase surface. The Disney Princess Project & Draw also includes six “Princess Disks” with over 40 character images that slide into a slot above the lens, which allows the still images of “Disney Princesses” to be projected onto the dry erase surface. The user then traces the image on the dry erase surface with the dry erase markers. The Disney Princess Project & Draw requires four AA batteries, which are not included, and is packaged in an illustrated cardboard box with a window display for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Totally Taylor( doll and its accessories will be 9502.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other." The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the handbag-like container for the Totally Taylor( doll and its accessories will be 4202.92.9036, HTSUS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 90517, Disney Princess Project & Draw, will be 9008.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; slide projectors. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.   Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division