NY H88029 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000; 4202.92.9036 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, toiletry bag, curling iron bag and jewelry roll from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of a double handle tote bag, a fitted toiletry bag, a curling iron bag and a jewelry roll. Each item is said to have an exterior surface of a textile fabric of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester fibers. The toiletry bag and jewelry roll has a plaid design and the tote bag and curling iron bag have a floral design. The submitted advertising literature indicates that the articles are sold at retail sale as a matching set. The articles appear to be presented separately upon importation. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag and toiletry bag will be 4202.92. 2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides travel, sports and bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the curling iron bag and jewelry roll will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division