NY G89213 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. John A. Sundfelt Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc. 5353 West Imperial Highway Suite 100 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sundfelt: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The submitted sample, style SA1036, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 64 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse has embroidered designs on the front panels, and an embroidered applique on the back. The submitted sample, style SA3159, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. You have indicated that the production garment will have two pockets below the waist. The blouse also has appliques and embroidery on the front panels and on the back. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division