NY G86971 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G86971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-56508 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a boatneck and a keyhole opening in the back that fastens with self-fabric ties. The blouse measures two inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 51-56508 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tanks styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 51-56508 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division