NY G84412 November 4, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G84412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Nancy Mimoun Sun Hill Industries, Inc. 48 Union Street Stamford, CT 06906 RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin carver from China Dear Ms. Mimoun: In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is item #F631, the Halloween 5-Blade Pumpkin Carver. The carver is made mostly of plastic. It contains five carving blades, hinged to open and close from a common handle. All of the blades but one are plastic. One blade is serrated and made of metal. The applicable subheading for the pumpkin carver will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division