NY G82800 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G82800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030 Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a cover for an electronic game control from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a neoprene cover that fits over electronic game controls, such as the controls for Nintendo, Sega, etc. The cover is designed to protect the hand of the player against soreness, perspiration and fatigue. The item is considered an accessory for those video games used with a television receiver. The item is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the neoprene cover for an electronic game control will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof…Parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division