NY F87510 May 19, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F87510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030 Bernice Rudd Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St Bentonville AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of game accessories from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a lightweight head piece with electronic full color backlit display, right and left micro ear phone, left hand – right hand glove-like motion sensors, a leg motion sensor, and a clip-on battery pack and game control. The controls allow the wearer to interact in a virtual reality mode with the movements and actions of video game scenarios displayed on a television monitor. The applicable subheading for the video game accessory components will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division