NY C89504 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C89504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030 John Skrabut Compass Forwarding Co., Inc. 440 McClellan Highway East Boston MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a Game Reality Vest. Dear Mr. Skrabut: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nuby Manufacturing Co. The merchandise, described as the "Virtual Reality Vest ps," consists of a PVC vest worn by players of the Sony Play Station video game machine. The vest weighs 2.3 lbs, 3/4 of which is allocated to the electronics including the PC board and vibrations units. This virtual reality vest is considered an accessory to the video game it is designed to be used with and is classified in the provision covering the Play Station video game. The vest will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Reality Vest will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and part and accessories thereof, Parts and accessories." The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division