NY F82189 February 4, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030 Edward R. Bettinardi Innoventions Inc. 5921 S. Middlefield Road, Suite 102 Littleton CO 80123-2877 RE: The tariff classification of an external video RF modulator Dear Mr. Bettinardi: In your letter dated January 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as an ETM 6300/8 pin Mini-Din/ntsc/US/Channel 3/4 R.F. Modulator. It is said that the modulator device, suitable for the connection of video games or other audio/video equipment to television sets, will be is used to interface a video magnifier accessory to a television set to enhance the video output for the visually impaired viewer. The applicable subheading for the R.F. modulator will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna (212) 637-7011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division