NY C83935 February 11, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C83935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030 Lewis Fischer MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 2265 East El Segundo Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of memory cards for television receiver video games from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fischer: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Mr. Wilson Tan. You are requesting the tariff classification on memory cards used for a video game console box, specifically the Sony Playstation. The memory cards are used solely for storing and saving games which have the save option. The samples are the 1MB card which contains 15 blocks for storage of memory, and the 120 memory card which has 120 blocks of data storage capacity. The applicable subheading for the memory cards used with video games designed for a television receiver will be 9504.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof...Parts and accessories." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division