NY G82278 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Gail Mulroy Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. One Exchange Place Suite 501 Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Summit Ridge Corp. The submitted sample, style 1935, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven ultra suede fabric. The back panel, sleeves, capping down the front opening are constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent nylon knitted fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, long sleeves, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The essential character is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style 1935 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1935 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division