NY F86625 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1552 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 93 percent polyester and 7 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a front and back V-neckline, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. There is embroidery and beading around the front neckline and on the bodice. The applicable subheading for style 1552 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1552 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division