NY F83776 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F83776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.30.0000 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a Holiday Projector from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Holiday Projector from China was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number A340 is identified as Mr. Christmas’ Holiday Projector. The sample provided is a projector with image films for various celebrations and holidays. The projector contains a glass ultra violet filter and a lens that can be focussed. The Holiday Projector is suitable for indoor and outdoor use and projects seasonal greetings on any flat surface. The projector measures approximately 15 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Projector will be 9008.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division