NY E85537 August 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E85537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036 Ms. Linda Wing MSR Imports, Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of a Pet Carrier from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a pet carrier. The sample submitted, identified as item 7399, described as a “Cat Tapestry Carrier”, is a pet carrier manufactured of an exterior surface material composed of 55 percent jute and 45 percent polyester tapestry fabrics. The carrier has open ventilated mesh sides for plenty of light and air and zips open from top or front. The article features double webbed textile carrying straps, in addition to an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 19”(L) x 9 ½”(W) x 9 ½”(H). The applicable subheading for the Pet Carrier of jute will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.92.9036 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Hong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division