NY E85048 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E85048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard JC Penny Purchasing Corporation P.O Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of 15-in-1 and 7-in-1 tools from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated July 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted (style number 537-8003) the first is a 15-in-1 tool which consists of: Needle Nose/Long Nose Pliers, Regular Pliers with Milled Jaws, Large Knife Blade, Small Knife Blade, Medium Slotted Screwdriver, Large Slotted Screwdriver, Small Slotted Screwdriver, Phillips Screwdriver, Can Opener, File, Inch Scale, Hook Remover, Fish Scaler, Wire Cutter and Bottle Opener. The second is a 7-in-1 tool which consists of: Adjustable Wrench, Large Knife Blade, Serrated Blade, Wire Stripper, Slotted Screwdriver, Phillips Screwdriver and File. Classification will be based on the General Rules of Interpretation 3(c) which states that “when goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration”. In both tools the Knife Blades appear last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for the 15-in-1 and 7-in-1 tools will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades...Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division