NY E80957 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Lisa York Spiegel Imports Import Service Coordinator – HQ 7 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the samples are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style T3106 features a scoop neckline front and back, spaghetti straps with a lace insert along the front neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. Style T3124 features a scoop neckline front and back, spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division