NY C89787 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue Bldg. A5 Valley Stream, NY 11582 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated July 2, 1998 , you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Movie Star Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Three styles of women's outerwear camisoles were submitted with your request. All of the samples are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and are sleeveless pullover blouses. Although you suggest that these garments are classifiable as underwear, no information was submitted to support your claim. Style 640184 features a square neckline in front, a u-shaped neckline in rear and shoulder straps that are approximately 2 inches in width. The rear of the garment is faced at the neck and the front neck, straps and arm openings are capped. Style 641051 features a round neckline, front and rear and shoulder straps that are approximately1/4 inch wide. The neckline and arm openings are capped. Style 640107 features a round neckline, front and rear, 2 inch wide shoulder straps and open-work embroidery below the front neckline. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. All of the styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division