NY C89330 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 C89330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 Re: Tariff classification of an iron multipurpose tool from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, the "Golfers Pocket Tool" is an iron multi- purpose tool which serves several functions. The tool has a bottle/can opener, a ball marker, a divot repair fork, a shoe and club scraper, a cleat and groove cleaner, a cleat remover, a knife blade and a screw driver. This item is composed of many different tools and it is our opinion that each tool is essential to the character of the item and no one tool gives the item an essential character. General Rule of Interpretation 3(c)of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, states that if a composite item does not have an essential character imparted by one of its components, then classification shall be based upon the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which merit equal consideration. The last tariff number in numerical order to merit equal consideration for this item is the tariff number for the knife blade. The applicable subheading for the "Golfer's Pocket Tool," will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades: Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4% Ad Valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division