NY C88899 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Judy C. Han Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Han: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pioneer Apparel, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2551 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined blouse extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the waist and features a U- shaped neckline, front and rear, and shoulder straps that are approximately 1 3/4 inches wide. The sleeveless garment has a rear zipper closure and embroidery and beading around the front neckline, arm openings and bottom hem. You have stated that the garment is not a tank top and cite the Textile Category Guidelines, CIE 13/88 dated November 23, 1988. The particular section indicated refers to knit garments. The woven garment submitted lacks sufficient shoulder coverage to be considered a blouse of heading 6206, HTS. The garment does however fall into a class of merchandise considered to be tank-styled woven blouses and, accordingly, is classifiable under heading 6211, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 2551 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2551 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division