PD C85756 APR 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Ms Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of 3 pc LUGGAGE SETS from China. Dear Ms Smith: In your letter dated March 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted with your request. The items consist of 3 piece luggage sets. Each set contains an upright pullman, a 20" carry-on, and a toiletry kit bag. All sets have the same carry-on and toiletry bags with different size pullmans. Item 91951 has a 21" upright, 91952 has a 25" upright and 91953 has a 29" upright. The outer surface of all items is textile fabric which you state is 56 ramie and 44 polyester. The upright pullman gives each set it's essential character. The applicable subheading for all three sets will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suitcases, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. These luggage sets fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI 02905