NY I80257 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Ms. Susan Nunes Princess House 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a Pullman Suitcase from China. Dear Ms. Nunes: In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Pullman Suitcase. The sample submitted is identified as item 7002. The item is a pullman suitcase with a telescopic handle and wheels designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 55% ramie and 45% polyester textile materials. The bag is essentially of the ramie material. The case has a textile-lined interior with no additional features. It measures approximately 26 7/8” x 20” x 16 3/8”. The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division