PD D88114 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D88114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 West Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-8361 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #44290, is a messenger bag with an outer surface of 100% ramie. It measures approximately 13( x 10 x 13( inches. It features one large main compartment, a zipper-secured interior compartment, slots which accommodate the insertion of credit cards or identification and a secured flap top. It also features one secured exterior compartment, a top handle and a carrying strap. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attach( cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. Item number 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan